Trainings in Shirak, Kotayk, Lori, Tavush and Aragatsotn
With the beginning of the new academic year, WFD restarted ToT trainings for teachers in the frames of “Peace and Conflict Resolution Education in Schools” project, which is aimed to reduce the number of violation cases and create an environment of peace in schools of Armenia.
More than 550 teachers from 80 schools in five regions of Armenia (Shirak, Kotayk, Lori, Tavush and Aragatsotn) have already participated in the ToT training within this project.
Trainings in the regions are conducted with direct support of heads and specialists of regional branches of National Institute of Education, school principles and vice-principles.  With the goal of spreading the ideas of peace education among more schoolchildren and teachers in Shirak region, a ToT training was organized at Gyumri #6 High school on the 12th of September. Teachers and vice-principles from five schools of Gyumri (#6, 10, 15, 17, 27) took part in the training.
Participants of the training were informed about the activities and goals, accomplished projects and future plans of WFD. Practical guide for class leading teachers’ hours “Conflict Peaceful Resolution Education in Schools”, developed and published by WFD was introduced to the participants. Teachers gained knowledge and skills on conflict management as well as conflict resolution techniques. Each school was provided with methodological handbooks and corresponding posters in order to carry out the peace classes.
Next meeting with the participants of the training is planned in November, in order to evaluate the impact of peace education on schoolchildren.