I carry out my work with great pleasure and responsibility. Everyone in the village talks with appreciation about our community center and the computer classes. I am thankful to WFD for providing such an opportunity to Torosagyugh.”
Lilit Hakobyan, Torosagyugh
“Thanks to WFD, now I have a job…”
Tsovinar 1“It has been already three years since WFD established a community center in Arpeni. The meetings and events organized at the center were something new, interesting and also very important for me. Every Saturday and Sunday has been working days for me, because I was volunteering for the children’s group formed within the community center. We organized reading and painting activities, watched cartoons and played intellectual games. This made my and children’s daily life more interesting and effective.
My efforts and motivation were appreciated by WFD and I was given the opportunity to participate in the compute courses. Ever since, a lot has changed in my life. During these three months I gained comprehensive knowledge and skills to use and teach computer classes. Thanks to WFD, I now have a job.  Community members have started to treat me differently – they value my work. This is the reason, why more and more women express willingness to join the courses. These are the most important things that motivate me and give me higher sense of responsibility to do and to bring my best for Arpeni.”
Tsovinar Davtyan, Arpeni
“Building Peace at Community Levels” (2010-2011)
community center1WFD believes mobilised and peaceful communities can be created first of all through communication between people. WFD took the idea of Canadian Peace Cafes and created something similar in Armenian communities: A place where both older and younger generations  engage in social dialogue. In these cafes, women and young girls discussed and learned about human rights, conflict management and gender equality. This helped them to solve conflicts, protect their rights and avoid violence.
The model of peace cafes was applied in Tsoghamarg, Arpeni and Torosagyugh.
“Civil society centres for women in Shirak region” (2008)
The goal of this initiative was to increase women’s civil activism by raising their awareness of gender equality and women’s rights. Groups of 12-15 socially active women were formed in Goghovit, Lanjik and Musayelyan communities.
Women have participated in trainings on civil society, women’s rights, gender stereotypes,
gender equality and equal opportunities. They also visited organisations and institutions, which focus on women’s rights.
This helped rural women to learn how they can be more involved and make their voices heard in their communities. Women became motivated and confident, taking inspiration from other women who made positive changes in the society. They developed a sense of being an important part of the community, which inspired them to address issues affecting them and others.
The project contributed to breaking the stereotype of women merely working in the household and having no interest in social, community or political issues.
“Awareness  raising in sexually transmitted diseases (particularly HIV/AIDS), family planning and reproductive health and reproductive rights among rural communities in Shirak region” (2001-2007)
health_carePrevention of HIV/AIDS and promotion of healthy lifestyle have been important objectives for WFD since its establishment. In the Shirak region, communities have only one medical point and one nurse working for the entire community, however small or large they are. Sometimes, it is very difficult for the nurses to reach everyone and provide necessary medical aid or consultancy.  Furthermore, women usually know little about reproductive rights and health, and often act with little care.
As part of the project, we held educational and informative meetings on health care issues, and these have proven to be an effective way to address these issues. “Healthy Family” centres were established in 70 villages equipped with the necessary literature, materials and first aid medication. The nurses of each community participated in special trainings and improved their skills to consult on family planning, HIV/AIDS, reproductive health and related issues. Several rounds of health care projects have covered more than 80% of the communities in the Shirak region over the past years.
“Support young families in ten communities of Shirak region (UMCOR, 2007)”
As a part of a larger humanitarian initiative, UMCOR provided clothing and accessories for newborns (up to six months) to be distributed among more than 200 families in 10 communities. WFD coordinated the distribution of these packages.
“Information centre for women in Gyumri” (2000-2001)
Internet connection and computer skills were a “luxury” for local organisations in Shirak region back in 2000-2001.
The project “Information centre for women in Gyumri” provided a platform for local NGOs to exchange information and improve skills on new technologies. The information centre continued its operation for several years, because access to information remained a challenge for women for a longer time.
“Seismic protection in Armenian schools” (1996-1998)
“Women and mass media as a key to disaster prevention” (1999)
seismic protectionAfter the destructive earthquake in 1988, it was crucial to do everything possible to decrease the consequences of a similar disaster in the future.
WFD organized a campaign to raise awareness about how people can protect themselves during an earthquake. Furthermore, WFD prepared and promoted the regular circulation of protection rules on local TV channels and in local newspapers.
WFD carried out educational trainings in 60 schools of the Shirak region, involving more than 50,000 schoolchildren, teachers and parents in this process. The aim of the project was to give teachers and schoolchildren necessary techniques for save and secure behaviour in case of an earthquake.
In 1999, WFD continued this work with a series of trainings for NGOs and representatives of mass media.