She was born and grew up in Gyumri, Armenia.
Technical Task Leader of the “Women’s Economic Empowerment in South Caucasus” Project, UNDP
Ms. Devrikyan has PhD in Political Sciences (Dr. Rerum Politicarum) with a focus on International Development Management, obtained from the Technical University Dortmund, Germany.
She has Master in Development Management from the Insititute of Development Research and Development Policy of the Ruhr University Bochum, Germany.
During the last 10 years Ms. Devrikyan has primarily worked with the European Commission and has accomplished 62 Technical Assistance, Evaluation and Quality Control assignments in over 15 countries of East and South Neighbourhood, Europe and Central Asia. She has also worked in Brussels and provided Technical Assistance to the Directorate General International Cooperation and Development -DEVCO C1 with respect to improved effectiveness of EU interventions.Ms. Devrikyan has over 17 years professional experience in Project Management, provision of Technical Assistance, Monitoring and Evaluation of development projects in the following sectors: Gender Equality; Rural Development; Civil Society and Local Authorities; Economic Development; Environment and Natural Resources; Governance and Decentralisation; Policy Development and Implementation. She has a working experience with FAO, Action Against Hunger, Doctors without Boarders and other organization since 2000.
Mr. Armen Melkumyan
Mr. Armen Melkumyan, has a background of economist-mathematician (Ph.D. in economics) and finance. After an early career in Central Bank, private sector (aviation, industry, construction) as a manager and HQ of a group of companies, he engaged into consultancy and research. For some time he has also worked as a senior government official and legal-financial expert at the Ministry of Justice of Armenia (by 2002).
Since 2003 he has been engaged in EU Results-Oriented Monitoring (with over 130 projects assessed by 2013); since 2014 he worked, as an expert, with the EC DEVCO Unit 06 for quality assurance of the EU Delegations’ annual results reports at HQ level, as well as quality assurance of Action Documents at HQs’ Quality Support Groups (formulation phase – in part of intervention logic, risks/assumptions and logical framework matrices). Since 2011, Armen has also had an intensive experience of evaluations of EU projects’ portfolios (Twinning instrument country evaluations in Armenia and Georgia, and a number of projects in various countries), Denmark’s and Switzerland strategic development assistance to different geographical areas.
The above experience was further enriched with his recent 2-years parallel and intensive engagement in Budget Support (monitoring, assessment, capacity building, and complementary assistance assessment) and EU GSP+ collaborative monitoring (27 conventions, covenants and protocols in Human Rights, Good Governance, Labour Rights and Environment) with the lead group of over 20 CSOs in Armenia. In these processes he has led teams and multi-stakeholder groups.
Throughout his career, Mr. Melkumyan has worked in 21 countries in EU, CIS and Middle East. Currently he continues his activities in EU ROM and diverse evaluations.