To contribute to the implementation of democratic reforms, poverty reduction, development
processes ongoing in Armenia as well as protection of human rights and establishment of peace in the region.
Our Vision
To minimize the difference of social-economic condition between cities and remote communities in Armenia and to promote peace building in the region.
Our work
Lanjik communityWFD’s current projects mainly focus on the following main issues: rural community development, women’s rights and peace education in schools of Armenia. We promote development of rural communities in Shirak region through encouraging people’s participation in the decision-making processes. Through non-formal education we aim to raise community’s capacities, independence and entrepreneurship of especially young women.
To do so, we collaborate with local municipalities, community council and members. We aim to empower rural population to invest local resources and to address their problems.
Peace education has remained WFD’s priority for the past 13 years. We also have also initiated and are working towards peace and conflict resolution education in schools throughout Armenia. At WFD we believe that peace can be achieved through educating the younger generation.
In 2002, at WFD we initiated a project on peace and conflict resolution education in schools. We have studied the international experience, developed approaches and materials for teaching peace education in schools.
A peace education centre was established at school N20 in Gyumri. Later the project was introduced in 16 other schools.
Educating the young generation to respect others’ values and rights and teaching them to protect their own rights, will help to create an environment of peace and understanding, locally and regionally.
Over the past years, more than 1400 teachers, 230 vice-principles from 11 regions of Armenia have directly participated in the trainings. More than 32000 students are already been involved in the  peace and conflict resolution education course.
Analysis of the survey and observations show that cases of conflicts with violent outcomes in schools have been decreased by 72%. We collaborate with the  Institute of Education of the RA Ministry of Education to include peace and conflict resolution education into the school curriculum as a mandatory subject.
Our working principles
• Consistency.
• Transparency and accountability.
• Punctuality and legality.
• Participation and teamwork.
• Honesty.