EED/BfDW,Church Development Service/Bread for the World
is an organization of the Protestant Churches in Germany
By means of financial contributions, personnel involvement, scholarships and consultancy services EED/BfDW supports the development work of churches, Christian and secular organizations. In this worldwide partnership, EED/BfDW is participating in establishing a fair society. It takes and promotes action to arouse and enhance people’s willingness to stand up to overcome need, poverty, persecution and violence.
Global Fund logoThe Global Fund for Women was founded in Palo Alto California by 4 bold women. The four were convinced that women’s human rights and dignity were essential to the advancement of global agendas for social, economic, and political change. Frustrated by traditional philanthropy’s lack of interest in funding women’s groups and human rights, they forged a new path, founding an organization that would fund women-led organizations directly – unheard of in the early 80’s.
Open Society Foundation
OSF logoThe Open Society Foundations work to build vibrant and tolerant societies whose governments are accountable and open to the participation of all people. They seek to strengthen the rule of law; respect for human rights, minorities, and a diversity of opinions; democratically elected governments; and a civil society that helps keep government power in check. They implement initiatives to advance justice, education, public health, and independent media.