global fund for womenThe Global Fund for Women was founded in Palo Alto California by 4 bold women. The four were convinced that women’s human rights and dignity were essential to the advancement of global agendas for social, economic, and political change. Frustrated by traditional philanthropy’s lack of interest in funding women’s groups and human rights, they forged a new path, founding an organization that would fund women-led organizations directly – unheard of in the early 80’s.
Giving Women is a network of women involved in philanthropy who together pool their time, knowledge, professional experience, financial means and ideas in order to be more informed and effective givers. We form a bridge between women in need of support and women in a position to support them.
The mission of Giving Women is to support selected projects that are directed at women or founded by women, as well as to share knowledge and resources amongst women philanthropists in order to become more effective givers.
Armenia Tree Project
armenia treeThroughout the past 25 years, Armenia Tree Project has mastered the art of growing and planting healthy trees in Armenia, and honed its ability to sustain and propagate the country’s natural resources.
ATP’s solution is holistic: both nature and people are integral forces that must work together
to create a sustainable, healthy and non-threatening environment.
European Fund for Southeast Europe Development Facility
EFSE logo The European Fund for Southeast Europe provides sustainable funding to micro and small enterprises, helping them to grow, generate additional income, and create employment, as well as to low-income families, assisting them in the improvement of their housing conditions.
The EFSE Development Facility (EFSE DF) was established in 2006 to support EFSE’s development finance mandate to enhance the long-term development impact of EFSE’s investments and to maximise outreach to micro, small and medium enterprises and low-income households.
WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation (ART)
ART logoThe World Council of Churches Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation (ART) is an ecumenical organization which in close collaboration with Churches and non-governmental organizations works to actively contribute to the poverty eradication, sustainable community development, active involvement of the church in the social work, overall development of civil society in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.
Founded in 1996 the ART has evolved its activities in diverse areas, including development, capacity building, education, peace and reconciliation, diakonia and humanitarian aid.
United Nations Armenia
un armenia logoThe United Nations is an international organization founded in 1945 after the Second World War. It brings together 193 member states (see the Member States Flags and UN System Chart  posters) to maintain international peace and security; develop friendly relations among nations; and promote social progress, better living standards and human rights.
Armenia was admitted to the United Nations on 2 March 1992, and on December of that year the United Nations established an office in Yerevan. Since then Armenia has signed and ratified a number of international treaties.
The UN Country Team is headed by UN Resident Coordinator and consists of 15 specialized agencies, funds and programmes.In addition, the World Bank , International Finance Corporation and International Monetary Fund have offices in the country.
Paros Foundation
paros logoSince 1999, the Paros Foundation’s principal supporters, the Strauch-Kulhanjian Family, have worked to raise awareness of Armenia’s rich culture and promote it on the world stage. Formally launched in 2006, the Paros Foundation is based in Berkeley, California, USA.
The Paros Foundation has earned a reputation as the “go to” organization to oversee project implementation in Armenia. Beginning with our support for seven exemplary local non-government organizations working with children, people with disabilities and the arts, the foundation works to help build a sustainable and vibrant homeland while improving living conditions for its most vulnerable populations.
Peace Corps Armenia
peace corpsFor more than five decades, Peace Corps Volunteers in 141 countries have demonstrated ingenuity, creativity, and grit to solve critical challenges alongside community leaders.
Through the years, Peace Corps Volunteers have been connected by their passion for service and love for their host countries.
The transformative impact of the Peace Corps on the communities we serve and the Volunteers themselves can be measured in many ways.
Friends of Armenia
FOA logoFriends of Armenia is a grass-roots organization made up of Returned Peace Corps Volunteers, currently-serving Peace Corps Volunteers, Armenians and other interested stakeholders around the world who are interested and dedicated to the positive development of Armenia in all vital areas of civil society. We need your support.
Friends of Armenia’s mission is to support innovative, community-driven projects in Armenia, foster connections among its membership, and promote a better understanding among Americans of Armenia, its people and culture. Friends Of Armenia was incorporated in 2009, and supports Peace Corps volunteers in Armenia for over 10 years.
Fondation Philipossian & Pilossian
Pilosian foundation  Fondation Philippossian & Pilossian est le nouveau nom de la fondation Diran et Charles Philippossian.
Celle-ci est née en 1992 à l’initiative de Madame Irma Philippossian qui a désiré rendre hommage à son mari Charles Philippossian, décédé en 1987, pour s’être dévoué corps et âme à la cause arménienne en étant le Président de la Communauté arménienne de Suisse pendant plus de 25 ans et en participant, entre autres, à la construction de l’Eglise arménienne de Troinex et à son centre culturel.
Exclusivement humanitaires et d’utilité publique. Principalement en soutenant la Fondation Saint Grégoire l’Illuminateur et en donnant des bourses à des étudiants arméniens méritants pour leur permettre de poursuivre leurs études soit en Arménie, soit dans la diaspora afin qu’ils soient à même d’aider leur pays et/ou de le représenter brillamment. Par ailleurs, elle s’intéresse à tout projet aidant à diffuser la culture arménienne dans le monde, tels que le salon du livre, des concerts ou des expositions de peintres arméniens.