Public discussion on youth issues
On August 23rd, leaders of WFD NGO beneficiary Anushavan, Musayelyan and Tsoghamarg community youth active groups participated in public consultancy meeting-discussion on the topic of developing and improving youth legislation in Armenia, organized by the Armenian Center for Education and Youth Development NGO.
The goal of the meeting was to create a political summary, based on the discussions with youth from various regions of Armenia, which would define the necessity of the Youth Legislation in Armenia, based on the comparative analysis of the best practices of international youth policy.
Young people from Shirak, Lori and Tavush regions attended the discussion, which took place in Gyumri, and voiced issues and existing gaps related to youth policy, as well as provided their recommendations.
The campaign is implemented in frames of the UNDP’s Modern Parliament for a Modern Armenia (MAP) project, funded by the Government of Sweden and carried out in collaboration with the RA National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sport.