Small Grants Call Announcement
Emphasizing the capacity building of rural women and young girls and promoting their entrepreneurship, “Women for Development” NGO is launching a project “Economic empowerment of vulnerable young rural women in Shirak region through entrepreneurship and enlargement of self-owned business” with the financial support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Bulgaria Embassy of Bulgaria in Yerevan.
In frames of the project 10 selected young women and girls from 3 villages of Shirak region – Tsoghamarg, Arpeni and Anushavan – will participate in the corresponding trainings and gain basic knowledge and skills on business establishment. The best 5 business ideas will receive grants which will allow the young entrepreneurs to realize their small business ideas or enlarge the already existing business.
Follow our page to get regular updates on the project.