In frames of the project “Economic empowerment of vulnerable young rural women in Shirak region through entrepreneurship and enlargement of self-owned business” informative meetings took place in the project beneficiary communities Anushavan, Arpeni and Tsoghamarg with participation of 27 young women and girls.
The President of WFD NGO Gohar Markosyan presented to the participants the main goal of the project, the planned activities and expected results encouraging the participants to be more active and initiating: “The social and business projects implemented in the communities by WFD NGO once again proved that women have big potential, they can suggest very interesting and unique ideas and are very responsible and devoted to their own business. Our task is to encourage and support such women to discover their potential and become a successful role model for other women in rural areas.”
The meeting participants got acquainted in detail with the criteria of participation in the trainings in frames of the project, as well as the procedure of filling in the application, etc.
It should be mentioned that the information on the project and the application process is disseminated in all the beneficiary communities, as well as posted on the communities’ Facebook pages.