The presentation of the new three-year project of the WFD NGO took place
The project “Empowering local and regional actors for Peace in the region and reducing rural poverty in Northern Armenia” was launched today through a meeting held today in Torosguygh administrative center of Sarapat consolidated community.
The three-year project to be implemented by WFD NGO is financed by the German organization “Bread for the World” and will be implemented in Sarapat consolidated community. The main goal of the project is to contribute to the development of Sarapat consolidated community by ensuring participation of the local population in the process of raising community problems and decision making.
The participants of the meeting were the head of Sarapat consolidated community Artush Manukyan, administrative representatives of the project beneficiary 8 settlements (Torosgiugh, Salut, Arpeni, Tsoghamarg, Poqr Sariar, Goghovit, Hoghmik, Sarapat) and WFD NGO representatives.
WFD NGO President Gohar Markosyan presented to the participants the project naim goals and objectives, new approaches and planned activities. WFD NGO project coordinator Armine Shiroyan presented in detail the new LEADER approach, which is successfully being applied in the European countries. The main advantage of the LEADER approach is that it gives an opportunity to apply the bottom-up approach management model in rural communities.
In frames of the project it is envisaged to establish Local Active Group (LAG) on the basis of the 8 settlements of Sarapat consolidated community. With the support of WFD NGO, the LAG members will identify the main priorities for the development of both separate settlements and Sarapat community, develop a community development strategy, propose realistic projects aimed at improving community services, the quality of life and improving the environment.
The head of Sarapat consolidated community A. Manukyan welcomed the launch of the new project and continuation of collaboration with WFD NGO, emphasizing the key role of the latter in the effectiveness of social and business projects implemented in the beneficiary communities, the establishment of youth centers and the development of the capacity of the community residents. The administrative representatives also expressed readiness to unite and cooperate.