Christmas celebration for Artsakh kids
“Women for Development” NGO, jointly with “Alvan Tsaghik” socio-educational center, initiated a New Year event for 50 children from families from Artsakh, as well as wounded soldiers’ families. Volunteers wearing costumes of cartoon heroes, have done everything they could to bring joy to the children and to make their day an unforgettable one. Children became very happy when they saw the Santa and the Snow Maiden, who prepared New Year gifts for them. It was a true joy for us to see how children were quickly unwrapping their gifts with excitement, because we put all our heart and soul in making sure we picked the right things for them. The best reward for us during these difficult times was seeing happiness in the eyes of the children and hearing warm words of gratitude from their parents for making their children’s day a real celebration and for being next to them during these hard days.
In turn, we are also grateful to our partner organization International Civil Society Action Network for their financial assistance, which made it possible to prepare sweets and gift packages for 50 children, as well as surprise gifts for 17 mothers who were present at the event.
We are grateful to Lilit Gyunashyan, the director of “Alvan Tsaghik” socio-educational center, as well as all the wonderful volunteers for organizing the event program and fulfilling children’s day with laughter and joy.
We extend our special thank you to Nara Santoyan, Gyumri State Drama Theater actress, for her dedicated work with the volunteers and assisting with several organizational issues.
We are also grateful to Davit Mardoyan, actor from Gyumri Theater of Reflection, who has played the role of the Clown Tutush, and who was back from the battlefield only a few days ago, and was still willing and happy to participate in this very special event for the kids.
We are also grateful to our partners from Araks Hotel Complex, and namely Vardan Srtashyan for hosting the children and providing the events hall free of charge.