Formation of youth groups in new beneficiary communities
Experience exchange meetings were organized for Active Youth Groups in “Women for Development” NGO beneficiary communities Salut, Poqr Sariar and Sarapat. Shushan Petrosyan and Kima Tsolakyan, members of Tsoghamarg Active Youth Group, shared their experience with 30 young people. They presented to the meetings participants the implemented youth projects, planned initiatives, spoke about the planned trainings, as well as their achievements. They also answered the young people’s questions concerning their experience in overcoming the stereotypes and difficulties and implementing numerous initiatives.
WFD NGO Project assistant Arpine Nikolyan presented to the participants the information on the trainings, events and exchange visits envisaged by the organization with a goal of preparing a preliminary time schedule.
The meetings were held in active discussions, during which the young people came up with several interesting ideas connected with development of rural tourism.