EED partner meeting at WFD
EED partner meeting 1On October 8, 2010 a working meeting of EED Armenian partners took place at WFD office. The participants of the meeting were Karen Nazaryan, Executive Director of Armenia Round Table Foundation, Levon Nersisyan, Director of A.D. Sakharov Armenian Human Rights Centre, Anaida Allakhverdyan, Executive Director of “Education for Sustainable Development Foundation” (ESDF) and Gohar Markosyan, President of WFD.
The meeting had several goals. First of all, it aimed to give a detailed presentation of WFD’s current project, its achievements, to monitor a peace lesson in one of beneficiary schools, discuss the existing problems and possible solutions.
EED partner meetingThe second goal was brief introduction of the “FM5 – Financial Management for Effective and Sustainable Programmes” training which was organised by “Mango” British organisation from September 6-17, 2010 in Oxford, UK. Yeva Petrosyan, WFD Financial manager, had participated in the training, and she shared the gained knowledge, experience and the educational materials provided during the training. A decision was made to organise two-day training for the financial officers and accountants of the partner organisations. The issues of financial sustainability and fundraising of organisations were also discussed.