Newly Opened ART School in Anushavan Community
On 25.02. an Art School for Anushavan’s community has opened its doors. Starting on 1st of March, schoolchildren at the age between 7 and 15 years are welcome to attend painting and dance lessons. Nevertheless, due to lack of financial means, a part of the village cultural house building still remains in bad state as consequence of the earthquake.
Through the combined financial support of Women for Development and Anushavan municipality, two large halls of the culture house have been completely renovated and furnished. They are ready to host now both painting and dance groups. The construction work lasted nearly 3 months and was carried out exceptionally by volunteers, all of them members of the community.
The restoration of the bathroom will be completed before the classes are launched, following the school will be equipped with adequate sanitary and hygienic conditions.
The honor of cutting the red ribbon was given to head of the community Yervand Hakobyan and Gohar Markosyan, president of our NGO, after which guests and locals had the opportunity to walk around and get acquainted with the newly opened halls.
This initiative will partially solve the problem of creating new jobs in the community.