Social Entrepreneurship as an Asset for Community Development
Hripsime Petrosyan, the co-founder of “Effective Management and Community Development” NGO initiated and conducted the “Social Entrepreneurship and Community Development” training course for the members of Anushavan community youth active group. Hripsime spoke about social entrepreneurship and its types, the existing legal norms as well as the unmatchable role of the social entrepreneurship in the process of community development.
The trainer also presented her own experience in social entrepreneurship, which was extremely interesting for the participants.
During the meeting, “Women for Development” NGO’s project assistant Anahit Hakobyan also spoke about the pre-conditions for establishing private business, related challenges, advantages and risks, as well as legal norms around organizing entrepreneurial activities.