Step by step we will build a peace without violence
On April 23rd, Women for Development NGO president Gohar Markosyan and project coordinator Susanna Ghazaryan had a meeting with Kutaisi “Sukhumi” cultural-humanitarian fund’s president Alla Gmakharia, project specialist Leyla Shengelia, as well as teachers and pupils from Kutaisi School #6.
The goal of the meeting was to evaluate the results of the project on localizing the WFD NGO experience implemented by “Sukhumi” fund in frames of the Peacebuilders’ Regional Platform (PBRP), as well as to speak about the sustainability of the project, its continuity and future steps of collaboration.
Alla Gamakharia presented detailed information about the multi-layer activities being implemented by their organization, including the project flow, the activities of Peace Club, established in the school as well as overall project results.
Leyla Shengelia emphasized WFD NGO’s rich experience in conflict management, which helped them conduct their works at the school without any issues.
Later, teachers and pupils of Kutaisi School #6 joined the meeting. They also highly valued the project, evaluated the training impact on children, and the children themselves were very excited to share specific examples of how they handled various real-life conflicts in peaceful ways.