“Power of Peace” Exhibition 2018 launched
On 3rd of November Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) in Yerevan kindly hosted current exhibition of 3rd Pan Armenian Painting Contest: “Power of Peace” dedicated to both International Peace Day and Armenian “Velvet Revolution”.
The competition was organized by Women for Development NGO in framework of “Peace Education in Armenia Schools” program, in which 262 pupils from 57 schools in 11 marzes of Armenia took part.
German Ambassador Bernhard Matthias Kiesler, Advisor to the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Karin Marmsoler and Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Armenian Chair Natalya Martirosyan welcomed all attending partners, artists, and winners.
Special guest Artak Tadevosyan, painter and art historian from Gyumri, famous for his unique jewelry from shells, weapon pieces, and ammunition, additionally contributed to the peaceful environment. He, just like the participants, transforms successfully war tools into powerful peace message.
During the event, six schoolchildren were awarded with special cups and diplomas; another 50 with certificates, medals and encouraging gifts.
Additional prize was prepared for Nerkin Getashen School #2 in Gegharkunik Province for strong overall participation. Based on winning paintings, cards and calendars have been printed for spreading in Armenia and abroad.
“Women for Development” NGO expresses once more its huge gratitude to AGBU for hosting this year’s exhibition in their beautiful location.