5th Harvest Festival took place in Yerevan
15th of September was a day, full of new acquaintances and partners, it offered not only delicious regional products but also a lot of colorful inspirations.
Upon initiative of Green Lane NGO, with the support of the Ministry of Agriculture of Armenia, Municipality of Yerevan, Austrian Development Agency and the European Commission in Armenia, the Festival of Rural Life and Traditions has been held in the capital for the fifth year.
Back in 2013 around 50 participants applied for offering their production at the festival, while this year more than 200 farmers, organizations, agribusiness specialists and individual entrepreneurs joined the event. What started as regional platform has already expanded to international level, including participants not only from all regions of Armenia, but also from Lebanon, Iran and Georgia.
For WFD NGO this was the first opportunity to participate at the Harvest Festival, offering us a platform for presenting the experience gained within the field of rural development in Shirak region and also to build new partnerships and cooperation frameworks, which will contribute to the development of farming in beneficiary communities and following represent an encouragement for many to start their own business.