Construction works of the greenhouse are in the final stage
Toros greenhouseThe construction works of the greenhouse in Torosgyugh near the end. After the construction of the metal framework this week they also installed the glasses designed for the greenhouse. At present they are building the threshold and installing the door.
Installation of the framework and the glasses was done by the workers of the appropriate specialized companies with the active participation of the community members.
Parallel to the construction works at present they are also carrying out other works necessary for the inner finishing and launching of the greenhouse.
As soon as the greenhouse is totally ready, trainings and practical classes on the usage of new agricultural technologies, peculiarities of running thermal economy, cultivation and protection of cucurbits will be held for the members of the farmers’ group.
The greenhouse with renewable energy is being constructed by “Women for Development” and “Biosophia” NGOs with the financial support of “Armenian Caritas” benevolent NGO.