Training on “How to develop an effective Peace Network”
During the visit of FTI NGO representatives to Gyumri, a 3-day training on “How to create an effective network” conducted by Kai Bren-Jacobsen, executive director at “Department of Peace Operations” (DPO), Romania was held at WFD NGO office. The aim of the training was to give the representatives of the partner organizations basic knowledge on the creation of a network and its effective functioning, to help the participants to understand what kind of network they wanted to have, what goals the network should pursue, what kind of organizations shall join the network, what kind of joint projects should be implemented with network member organizations, etc.
The training was so warmed up by theoretical knowledge and numerous practical examples, that the participants were able to more profoundly understand the material, ask questions and find effective solutions for them.