Mutual visit of partners to Armenia
Anara Yeginalieva, director of “Foundation for Tolerance International” (FTI) head office and programme manager Tajikan Shabdanova were in Armenia on a mutual working visit on 22-30 June. “Foundation for Tolerance International” NGO is vigorously enrolled in peacebuilding activities in Kyrgyzstan.
The visit aimed to get familiar with WFD NGO activities in community development and peace education in place, develop clearly designed projects for exchange of experience and further collaboration.
Within the framework of the visit the guests also visited Hrazdan city where Mariam Hovhannisyan, head of the National Institute of Education (NIE) Kotayk branch, presented in detail the collaboration process between WFD NGO and the National Institute of Education; how it began, what stages of progress it underwent and which level it has reached now. NIE employees, too made speeches and shared their experiences, they highlighted school collaboration with non-governmental organizations, once again outlining the necessity of spreading peace culture in schools.
Next stop of the FTI organization representatives was at Masis school N2, Ararat province. By the initiative of the school administration and the class heads an open class entitled “Peace” was held, which aimed to summarize and present the knowledge and skills gained by children in the academic year 2015-2016 within the framework of “Conflict management education” project. Pupils from 5-8 grades presented all this to the guests through interesting performances, songs and dances. During the event the schoolchildren also performed a Kyrgyz song giving a surprise to the guests. At the end of the event schoolchildren delivered handmade paper cranes and doves as a sign of peace and friendship.
The representatives of the FTI organization also visited several places of interests and museums in Armenia, got acquainted with Armenian culture, history, hospitality and national cuisine. The representatives of both WFD and FTI NGOs expressed hope that mutual working visits will serve basis for better outlined working ties and the implementation of joint projects.