Gohar Markosyan-Winner of the Annual Educator Award
WFD NGO president Gohar Markosyan was the winner of 2016 International Conflict Resolution Educator Award of the 10th International Conference on Conflict Resolution Education, which was held June 8-13, 2016 at The Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio.
Hosted by the Mershon Center for International Security Studies, the conference attracted over 200 educators, peace activists, policymakers, practitioners, students and NGO representatives.
As stated in the official award document, G. Markosyan has been selected for this award because she has consistently and persistently shown her dedication to peace education as a way of developing a culture of peace in Armenian schools.
G. Markosyan is also the co-author of “Peace and Peaceful Conflict Resolution Education” handbook, “Conflict Management Education in Schools” guidebook, a range of methodical handbooks and articles.
In 2015 the Conference awarded its first conflict resolution educator award to Jennifer Batton.  She was acknowledged for her leadership and inspiration in advancing international awareness of conflict resolution education.