Best Practices and Opportunities for Shirak Marz Community Development
What is community development? How and where to begin with? Efficient usage of the community resources for everybody’s benefit… Gevorg Petrosyan, president of “Biosophia” NGO talked about this and the related topics at Arpeni, Torosgyugh and Tsoghamarg communities.
The series of the trainings on “Best practices and opportunities for Shirak marz community development” held with the initiative of WFD NGO aim to strengthen capacities of the beneficiary communities, once again reveal local issues through the participatory method and encourage communities to find solutions to their personal problems by using both external and internal resources.
Community leaders, Community Council members, active village residents attended the training. They were interested in the success stories of “Biosophia” NGO, partially in greenhouse crop production with solar water heaters, drying facilities and solar heating systems, how solar energy could become an income source for people besides meeting their needs.
G. Petrosyan also made reference to the possibilities of procuring means for the solution of the community problems, to the usage of new technologies and methods in agricultural activities, community adaptation to climate changes and other essential topics raised by the villagers.