Results of the drawing contest are finalized
Results of the drawing contest “Let’s live in peace with our neighbours” are finalized. Among the Committee members were Sargis Hovhannisyan-artist, lecturer at Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts, Gyumri branch, Aram Pichikyan – head of “Eldorado Print” publishing house, Tsovinar Ghazaryan – project officer at WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation, Armine Halajyan –UN Department of Public Information officer-in-charge, Hasmik Sargsyan – UN Department of Public Information Outreach Coordinator, Araks Babayan – UN Department of Public Information Admin Assistant, “Women for Development” NGO president Gohar Markosyan and WFD NGO Education Department officer Susanna Ghazaryan.
165 drawings from 8 marzes of Armenia were submitted to the contest. In the words of the committee members, the selection process was really a tough one, for all the works were very interesting and beautiful.
“There were many drawings that were interesting both in their productivity, their colours and conceptuality, but there were specific criteria to be used in choosing them. According to the first criteria different age groups should be presented for the first three prizes. The next criteria implied that the drawing was possibly simple and comprehensible not only for us but for the viewers as well. We have paid attention to the content of the drawing and the conformity of the required format to the contest, as well as the descriptions of the drawings submitted by children; “How they conceived the theme, what they wanted to convey through their drawings. From the professional point of view there were drawings that displayed adult intervention; there were also drawings redrawn from other sources that were omitted. The most important thing for us is the self-directed work of the child, the very sincerity and simplicity so typical to their age and thinking”-said S. Hovhannisyan.
Apart from the 3 prizes the Committee selected 50 works to be exhibited at UN Armenia Office in frames of the events dedicated to the International Peace Day. The authors of those drawings will have the chance to be present at the event, receive certificates of participation, other awards.
WFD NGO president G. Markosyan thanked all the participants of the contest and said, “Events of this kind should be ongoing for they help us discover children’s way of thinking and reveal their values. The goal of the project is to show how important it is to develop peace culture in the society and that education must be the starting point in this process”. In G. Markosyan’s words, there were lots of drawings with unique ideas; that is why the Committee spontaneously decided to honour the authors of those drawings with other awards. As to the drawings and the surprises waiting for the children, the Committee decided to announce nominates in September.