Participation in the Forum Educational Environment 2014
On October 21-24 the 16th All-Russian forum “Educational Environment – 2014” was held in one of the pavilions of ВДНХ (Exhibition of Achievements of National Economy) in Moscow. The NGO “Women for Development” participated in it.
The Forum was organized by ВДНХ through assistance of CIS Interstate Council of organization of Exhibitions-fairs and Congresses.
During the 15 years of its activities the Forum has been an effective platform for the start up of modern technologies, new projects and ideas, as well as for establishment of collaboration among representatives of Russian and international educational specialists.
By means of exhibitions, conferences, seminars and discussions carried out in the frames of the Forum the participants are given an opportunity to get aware of new approaches and methods in the sphere of education of particularly CIS countries, get to know about the experience of leading higher educational establishments and schools and the best pedagogues of the participants countries.
This year Armenia participated in the Forum for the first time being presented by the NGO “Women for Development”. The President of the NGO Gohar Markosyan and the Head of the Educational Department Susanna Ghazaryan presented the 12-year experience of the organization in the sphere of Peace and Conflict management education by presenting methodological manuals, posters and other materials elaborated by the organization. Besides the didactic materials, Gohar Markosyan made a presentation “Conflict management education in schools”, which evoked big interest among the participants. New collaboration links are established, articles about the activities and experience of the organization in the Peace education sphere are printed in Russian journals and internet sites.
The NGO WFD was awarded diplomas for participation in the Forum and making a presentation.