The International Children’s Day was celebrated in Tsoghamarg
Owing to Tsoghamarg Community Center Officer Arevhat Mkrtchyan June 1 became a real holiday for the village kids. A number of interesting games as well as chalk drawing, chess, dancing contests and a football match were organized for the children. The goal of them was to give fun to the children, to make their monotonous life more interesting and active.
Some surprises were prepared for the children at the end of the event: special prizes for the winners of each of the contests, and the rest of the participants received ice-cream and juice. The happy day ended with songs and dances, children’s laughter and their parents’ grateful words.
Arevhat Mkrtchyan expressed gratitude to the NGO “Women for Development” for the support to the event and provision of prizes to the winners. She also thanked the head of the community H. Tonoyan for the ice-cream and juice for the kids.
NGO “Women for Development” congratulates all the children on June 1 wishing them all health, peace and happy childhood.
Congratulations, dear children!