Historico-geographical review
Location : Shirak region, 38km from Gyumri
Population : 1048 (534 men and 514 women, 310 children, as for December 2011)
Lanjik is our largest beneficiary community and is situated on the highway from Gyumri to Yerevan. It was established in 1840 and was populated by people expelled from Mush, Basen and Alashkert (Eastern Armenia). It was named Muslukhli before but was renamed Lanjik in 1947. The village is situated on the foothills of Aragats Mountain in a hilled valley on the left of Gyumri-Yerevan highway; 35 km from Gyumri and 10km from Maralik. It is at the height of 1960m above sea level.
Precipitation level here is low. It has mild mountainous climate with long lasting winters and stable snow cover.
The national background of the population is homogeneous. People are mainly occupied with cattle breeding and grain cultivation. There is a typical secondary school, a house of culture, a library, a kindergarten and a medical point in the village. The village church was built in 1908, restored in 1996. The restored village is of great importance for the village.
Masses are held here by Father Anton Totonjian, priest at Shirak marz Catholic Church. Majority of the village population attend those masses. Father Anton’s activities are not limited to this. Singing, dance and karate groups are organized and function actively in the village under his patronage.
There are 253 households in the community. Population number (as of December 01, 2011) is 1048, of whom women – 514, men -534.
Agriculture is the main occupation and source of income for the population. It is seasonal in the community due to cold climatic conditions (snow cover for 6-7 months). Majority of the population earn their living through labour migration.
50 people are employed in the village municipality, school, kindergarten, post office, television tower maintenance, medical point and the trading places.
There aren’t sufficient drinking water supplies in the village’s administrative area. Village leaders think that the best way for solving drinking water issue is the availability of water accumulation-dispersion system, which is listed in the plans for the coming years. There is a kindergarten in Lanjik, but the building needs quick restoration. The community was supplied with gas in 2009. At present 80% of the houses use gas. Houses at the far end of the village have no gas due to the lack of financial means.
Garbage removal works are disorganized in the community. There is a special place at the suburbs for garbage accumulation. Due to the absence of garbage trucks and garbage removal culture in general, it still remains priority issue for the community.
Lanjik “Community Center”
A community center was established in Lanjik in 2008 with the support of “Women for Development” NGO. The center’s objective was to promote the creation of a healthy and peaceful lifestyle culture in the community by contributing to the formation of peaceful and healthy atmosphere. On this purpose actions are taken to develop participatory approach and interest among Arpeni community members to create peace and peaceful conflict resolution culture, develop skills in leading a healthy lifestyle and health protection among Torosgyugh community members, stimulate work towards the institutionalization of peaceable and healthy centers. A group of activists was formed during the 5 years of the community center’s existence who participate in the activities to raise community’s primary issues and try to find solution for them.
Complex development plan 2012-2014 was made on the initiative of Lanjik Commnity Centre and “Women for Development” NGO together with the village mayor, community council members, school and kindergarten staffs, community individuals. The strategic plan defines the main directions of the community development for the coming 2 years. It will serve as a guide for keeping, promoting and raising the quality and the appropriate level of service provision. It will have its impact on the mobilization of the community members and the increase of their participation level in the community matters.
Implemented social projects
Lanjik costumesThe goal of the project:
To support the development of the cultural life of Lanjik community bringing the organization of the kids’ free time close to the city criteria.