“Model International Criminal Court – MICC” training
“Women for Development” NGO, in collaboration with the German organization Kreisau-Initiative e.V. and through financial support of EU program “Erazmus+”, recently participated in the project “Model International Criminal Court – MICC Caucasus”.
8 students from Gyumri (7 from Shirak State University and 1 from Yerevan State University) together with WFD NGO staff members Susanna Ghazaryan and Arpine Nikolyan participated in the 8-day training held in the Polish Krzyżowa on March 6-13. The participants of the training were 34 students from 5 countries – Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Germany and Poland. Throughout the project the participants had the opportunity to study and learn more about the history of genocides around the world, the human rights documents and declarations developed by states, as well as to gain basic knowledge and skills in litigation.
The training was followed by practical activities and games, during which the participants were divided into teams of judges, prosecutors, advocates and journalists, each of them carrying out his / her duties, which helped them to master the theoretical material better.
The training was conducted by experienced professionals of the field.
The participants also had the opportunity to visit the city of Swidnica, the Peace Church and other places of interest. For the majority of the participants it was the first visit to a foreign country, and it was a good opportunity for them to combine interesting training, travelling, meeting with representatives of different nations, and making new acquaintances.
At the end of the training the participants received with Certificates of participation.
The MICC Caucasus project is organized by Kreisau-Initiative e.V. with support of Fundacja Krzyżowa dla Porozumienia Europejskiego from Poland, Common Sense Youth Organization from Azerbaijan, Bridge of Frindship Kartlosi from Georgia and Women for Development from Armenia. This training was financed by European Union through the Erasmus+ program.