Project Presentation in Megrashat Community
The opening of the newly renovated and partially furnished school hall took place in Meghrashat community of Shirak region recently. Renovation and furnishing of the hall remained one of the main issues of the community for many years. Lacking another suitable space, all the large-scale events, meetings and local self-government elections are being held in this hall. Nonetheless, the hall had no stage and appropriate equipment to properly organize events here.
The project submitted by the active group of Meghrashat community within the Small Grants Call announced by WFD NGO was approved. As a result the community school today has a renovated 4×8 new stage and 30 chairs and beautiful curtains. The municipality of Amasia also had its share in the project implementation. The renovation and stage constructing activities were done voluntarily  by the community members.
The honor of the hall opening was awarded to the schoolchildren who organized a beautiful event  dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia.
Teachers, parents, and community members attended the event.