“Power of Peace”, 3rd Annual Painting Competition
Dear teachers and schoolchildren, “Women for Development” NGO (WFD NGO) announces the 3rd Pan-Armenian Painting Contest, this year under the motto “Power of Peace”.
Goal of the contest
The main purpose of the competition is to draw the attention of schoolchildren to the noble ideas of peace, love, solidarity and tolerance and show everyone the power to achieve positive results through love and truth, and by doing so to prove once again that any conflict can be solved in a peaceful way.
We encourage the children to demonstrate in their paintings that peace is a supreme value for the mankind, since only under the conditions of peace, it is possible to build a stable, just and firm future – the one we are all striving for.
The competition is open to 2 age groups (7-11 and 12-17-year-old pupils) of all Armenian marzes, as well as to interested Armenian schoolchildren, living currently abroad.
Applications for participation are welcomed for this year’s exhibition. Please send us your paintings to our office address via post from the 10th of May until 15th of June 2018.
Additional informational
To get acquainted with the terms and conditions of the contest, please download the attached file.