“Let’s live in peace with our neighbors” exhibition in Geneva
Let’s live in peace with our neighbors” exhibition was opened in “La Grande Boissière” international school in Geneva on 16-30 September with the support of “Giving Women” association.
The first three prize winner paintings and the selected 50 best artworks were displayed at the exhibition.
In her opening speech WFD NGO president Gohar Markosyan presented how the idea of organizing a painting contest was born, what goal it pursued and what feedback it has collected ever since.
A concert dedicated to peace preceded the opening of the exhibition.
Representatives from “Giving Women” assosiation, teachers and pupils from the international school, representatives from the Armenian community in Geneva who highlighted the importance of the Organization’s activities in the field of peace education attended the exhibition.
By the initiative of WFD NGO president G. Markosyan training on “Conflict management education” was held for a group of schoolchildren in the international school. They also watched “Let’s live in peace with our neighbors” film.