Study-Visit to Lukashin Community
Within the framework of “Capacity building in agriculture in the rural communities of Shirak marz for green future” project 13 members of “Torosgyugh” farmers’ group, the project director and the community officer made a study-visit to Lukashin community, Armavir Marz. The aim of the visit was to get acquainted with the projects implemented in the community by “Lukashin agricultural association” consumer cooperative in place, as well as receive appropriate counselling on founding cooperatives and their further management.
Vardges Davtyan, president of “Lukashin agricultural association” consumer cooperative gave the participants of the meeting detailed information about the types of cooperatives, the documents necessary for their founding, primary investments by the members, development of internal regulation and the consecutive management steps, as well as about the difference of cooperatives and business. Vardges Davtyan founded “Lukashin agricultural association” consumer cooperative in 2005 and has been the president of the cooperative ever since.
Starting its activities with 43 members of the community, Lukashin cooperative today has 134 members. During the eleven years of its existence the cooperative has implemented agricultural projects with the financial support of various donors at the cost of more than 70 thousand EUROs and today it already has own brand products that are competitive both in the local and foreign markets.
The members of “Torosgyugh” farmers’ group also visited the cold storage of Lukashin cooperative, got acquainted with the fruit dryer, milk collection unit, the new technology of making wine, as well as with the functions of the equipment designed for fruits and dry fruits.
At the end of the meeting the participants tasted ecologically clean products of the cooperative under the cosy and welcoming roof of Lukashin agricultural association and received professional exhaustive answers to the questions addressed to V. Davtyan.
The meeting was really very effective and useful for Torosghyugh villagers who shared their impressions on the whole way home, discussed the group’s further steps and designed new projects.