Launch of a new agricultural project in Torosghyugh
Starting April 1 the project “Capacity building in agriculture in the rural communities of Shirak marz for green future” will be launched in Torosghyugh. The project is implemented jointly by “Women for Development” and “Biosophia” non-governmental organizations with the financial support of “Armenian Caritas” Benevolent NGO.
Within the framework of the project it is envisaged to form a group of young farmers and establish an educative-visual section of new agricultural technologies with an area of about 1000sq. m.
The project will provide practical opportunities not only for the young group of farmers in Torosghyugh community, but also for the population of Shirak marz rural communities to get acquainted with the new agricultural technologies and receive professional consulting through direct meetings and trainings, as well as through the website created in frames of the project.
The first meeting of the project staff took place today at “Women for Development” NGO office. Those present clarified the quarterly timeline of activities, discussed issues related to the development of the informative booklets, public awareness raising and the preparation of the coming meetings.