Devine and Eternal liturgy at Tsoghamarg village
On the 24th of January, a Devine and Eternal liturgy led by the primate of Shirak Diocese, Archbishop Michael Ajapahayan was held at Tsoghamarg village. Almost all the community participated in the liturgy. In his speech addressed to those present, Archbishop Ajapahyan explained in detail the essence of the liturgy and the meaning of the day.
At the end of the liturgy students of the “Armenian ornaments” group of Shirak Diocese Social-Educational centre performed different dances, while on the initiative of the village-head Gnel Barseghyan, holy sacrifice was divided to the old and the sick.
In regards to St. Sargis Military commander’s holiday the spiritual pastor blessed the salty pies made by the village youth and distributed them to the unmarried girls and boys.
Preceding this, on the initiative of Tsoghamarg municipality and the community centre pastor Harutyun conducted the ceremony of “Blessing of water” in the newly restored Events Hall, blessed the newly opened hall. After that the blessed water was distributed to the villagers. Gnel Barseghyan was the Godfother of the “Blessing of water”.