Members of peace education centre visit WCC Armenia Inter-church Round Table foundation in Echmiadzin
On December 9, 2010 School #2 Peace Education Center members visited the World Council of Churches Armenia Inter-Church Round Table Foundation. Karen Nazaryan, Executive Director of the Foundation introduced the activities and goals of the Foundation, spoke about several projects and future plans.
WCC Round Table_2010He presented 3 main directions of the Round Table Foundation’s activities: community development, development of the religious skills among colleagues and projects contributing to regional dialogue.
Established in 1996, the Foundation is closely cooperating with the Church and NGOs, is fighting against poverty by promoting sustainable community development and active participation of the Church in public and social issues. It contributes to the processes WCC Round Table-2010of formation and development of civil society in Armenia and Nagorno Karabagh. Mr. Nazaryan spoke about the role and mission of the Church in peace building process. Schoolchildren participated in active discussion of positive and negative aspects of the conflict. They also had the chance to ask questions to Karen Nazaryan. Schoolchildren also visited Mother See Holy Echmiadzin Museum and St. Mesrop Mashtots Church in Oshakan.