Historico-geographical review
Tsoghamarg village is located in the territory of Ashotsk, at a distance of 9km from the South and 20km from the marz center. The village was founded in 1825-1828.
Villagers are migrants from Svaz province of Western Armenia.
It was named Jzghlar, Chzkhlar, Tsokhamarg, Tsokhamarq before.
Villagers suffered from 1918-1920 Genocide; 400 people were martyred.
Village is situated in the wavy, upland plateau, at the height of 1950m above sea level. Village has mild mountainous climate with long-lasting, cold winters and stable snow cover. Strong winds blow here, fogs and snowstorms are frequent, too. Summer is warm, comparatively wet. Annual amount of precipitation is 500-600mm. People are busy with grain, fodder, potato cultivation. They are also occupied with cattle breeding in producing meat and dairy, poultry breeding.
Village was destroyed by the earthquake of 1988. It was restored by the Ukrainian constructors, while the school and the med point were built by the Italian constructors. Village church and the monument still remain damaged.
There is no gas system and telephone connection in the village.
At present the total area of the village is 22.2km, the population number is 582.
Village has 143 households. There is a school, a library, a medical point, a post office and a shop in the village.
The school has a library, but no computer room, equipment and Internet. There isn’t a sport gym and sport’s equipment. Village has a typical kindergarten built after 1988 earthquake by the Ukrainian constructors. The kindergarten has functioned since 1990 with 48 children. It was closed in 2002 due to the bad financial state of the village municipality and hasn’t been functioning ever since. Currently there are 33 children of kindergarten age in the village. The kindergarten has a confortable building with appropriate furniture, but the payment of the employees still remains a problem.
Village has big supplies of drinking water based on natural springs.
Tsoghamarg “Community center”
The issue of youth leisure organization is still a priority issue for the community. At present the only place making the youth’s and children’s daily life interesting is the village’s community centre.
A Community center was established in Tsoghamarg in 2011 with the support of “Women for development” NGO. The center aimed to encourage the formation of healthy and peaceful lifestyle in the community assisting to the creation of a peaceful and healthy environment. On this purpose actions were taken to develop participatory approach and interest among Tsoghamarg community members to create peace and peaceful conflict resolution culture, develop skills in leading healthy lifestyle and health protection among Torosgyugh community members; stimulate work towards the institutionalization of peaceable and healthy centers.
A group of activists was formed during the 2 years of the center’s existence who participate in the activities to reveal community’s primary issues and try to find solutions for them.
With the initiative of “Women for Development” NGO and the “Community center”, together with the village mayor, council members, school and kindergarten staff, as well as community members Tsoghamarg complex development plan 2013-2015 was developed. The strategic plan defines the main directions of the community development for 2 years. It will become a guide in keeping the quality and high-level of community services, in promoting and increasing those services. It will have great impact on the mobilization process of community members and on their participation in the revelation of community issues.
Implemented Social Projects
Hairdressing posterThe goal of the project.
In 4 beneficiary communities (Arpeni, Torosgiugh, Tsoghamarg and Lanjik) the hairdressing service is established.
(The project is in process)