Peace Event (2010)
peace exhibitionThe Peace Exhibition was organized on the 15th of May 2010 and involved more than 250 students and teachers from 15 school of the Shirak region. Students tried to call for peace through their artworks and handcrafts.
This was an attempt to prove that peace can also be achieved through art and culture. Each school had a space to present the artworks of their respective students. Through the dance of peace and unity dance students attempted to spread the seeds of peace among guests. They shared their hope towards a more peaceful future for our world.
Priest Nshan from Shirak Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church blessed the events and everyone who is promoting peace in their society, country and in the world.
The exhibition was accompanied by special performances, such as a dance for peace and a unity dance. Students believe that peace starts from each one of us and that we have a shared responsibly towards the future of our world.