New partnership and exchange of experience
04 – 14 April, 2016 WFD NGO president Gohar Markosyan and the education department officer Susanna Ghazaryan were in the republic of Kyrgyzstan on a working visit.
The main goal of the visit was to get acquainted with the activities of “Foundation for Tolerance International” NGO (FTI) functioning actively in the field of peacebuilding in Kyrgyzstan, mutually assess the possibilities of the exchange of experience between the two organizations and the implementation of joint projects.
Anara Eginalieva, director of the FTI head office, and Tajikan Shabdanova, programs manager, accompanied WFD NGO members during their visit. WFD NGO members had a chance to get acquainted with almost all the projects and initiatives of FTI branch offices in Bishkek, Oshi, Jalal-Abadi and Batken during their working visit. Projects referred mainly to youth groups, to the increase in trust between the population and local authorities, to the activities of “Social-preventive centers” functioning in different parts of Kyrgyzstan, to the issues of Kyrgyz-Tajik bordering regions.
Mutual visit of the representatives from the partner organization to Armenia is planned in June. As a result a clearly set project for future collaboration will be developed.