Technical Task Leader of the “Women’s Economic Empowerment in South Caucasus” Project, UNDP
Ms. Devrikyan has PhD in Political Sciences (Dr. Rerum Politicarum) with a focus on International Development Management, obtained from the Technical University Dortmund, Germany.
She has Master in Development Management from the Insititute of Development Research and Development Policy of the Ruhr University Bochum, Germany.
During the last 10 years Ms. Devrikyan has primarily worked with the European Commission and has accomplished 62 Technical Assistance, Evaluation and Quality Control assignments in over 15 countries of East and South Neighbourhood, Europe and Central Asia. She has also worked in Brussels and provided Technical Assistance to the Directorate General International Cooperation and Development -DEVCO C1 with respect to improved effectiveness of EU interventions.Ms. Devrikyan has over 17 years professional experience in Project Management, provision of Technical Assistance, Monitoring and Evaluation of development projects in the following sectors: Gender Equality; Rural Development; Civil Society and Local Authorities; Economic Development; Environment and Natural Resources; Governance and Decentralisation; Policy Development and Implementation. She has a working experience with FAO, Action Against Hunger, Doctors without Boarders and other organization since 2000.